2017 Schedule of Events

July 18, 2017

Time Event
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm 4-H/FFA/Open Class Static Entries-
  • Ag. Engineering, Photography, Horticulture, Misc. Etc.
  • FFA Farm Mechanics and Crops
  • Open Class: Foods, Needlework, Arts, Photography, Crops & Field
    2017 Fairbook – Click Here!
    2017 Open Class Fairbook – Click Here!
7:00 pm Tractor Driving Contest

July 19, 2017

Time Event
8:00 am - 12:00 pm 4-H/FFA/Open Class Static Entries-
  • 4-H Entries-Home Environment, Ag Engineering, Photography,
    Horticulture, Foods, Misc. and Interview Judging
    FFA Farm Mechanics & Crop
    Open Class: Arts, Needlework, Foods, Photography, Crop & Field
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm 4-H and FFA Beef, Sheep, Goat, Swine, Horses, Rabbits & Poultry entered
  • Open class Rabbits and Poultry entered
7:00 pm Flag Retirement
7:00 pm Pioneer Farm Family Award
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Ostry Family Entertainment
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm 4-H/FFA Sheep & Goat -Check-in / Weigh-in
8:30 pm - 11:00 pm Free Polka Dance
  • Leo Lonnie Orchestra-Czech Club food stand -Patio area
10:00 pm All Beef, Sheep, Goat, Swine in place

July 20, 2017

Time Event
7:00 am - 9:00 am 4-H/FFA Weigh-In – Swine
8:00 am - 12:00 pm 4-H and Open Class Rabbits and Poultry Entries
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Open Class Flowers/Potted Plants Entries
8:00 am Open Show-(ages 8 and under) and 4-H Horse Show
8:30 am 4-H/FFA Market/Breeding Beef Weigh-In/Check-In
10:00 am - 6:00 pm Commercial Booth Setting up
10:30 am Open Class Flowers/Plants-Judging
11:00 am 4-H/FFA Sheep & Goat Show
12:00 pm - 10:00 pm Exhibit Halls – Open to Public
1:30 pm Open Class Poultry Judging
3:30 pm 4-H Poultry Show
6:00 pm 4-H Style Show and 4-H Static Exhibit Trophy Awards
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Commercial Booths Open
6:00 pm Gary Moore Amusements – Midway
  • Time carnival will run depends on weather conditions
6:30 pm Dance/Cheer Squads-Aquinas, D C Public, East Butler – Grandstand
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Laser Tag
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Tasting Nebraska
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Music by “Rocks in a Pocket”- Patio area
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Sonora Carriage Rides (Weather Permitting)
10:00 pm Fireworks – Free at Grandstand
  • (Pre-test for fireworks @ 9:30)
  • Sponsored by D C Businesses and Butler County Ag Society

July 21, 2017

Time Event
7:00 am - 9:00 am Omelet Breakfast – Patio
  • (Sponsored by Nebraska Egg Council and Ag. Society)
8:00 am 4-H/FFA Swine Show
9:00 am Open Class Rabbit Show followed by Open Class Small Animal Show
10:00 am - 10:00 pm Exhibit Halls Open
10:00 am Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
11:00 am - 10:00 pm Grandstand Open
1:00 pm 4-H Small Animal Show/followed by 4-H Rabbit Judging
2:00 pm - 7:00 pm Wood Carving by Mike Riege
2:30 pm Kiddie Car, Kiddie Tractor Pulls and Kiddie Horse Racing – Patio
4:00 pm Butterfly Kisses Face Painting
5:00 pm 4-H/FFA and Open Class Static Pictures
6:00 pm Gary Moore Amusements–Midway
  • Time carnival will run depends on weather conditions
7:00 pm Figure 8 Races
  • Grandstand Admissions/Dance
    Adult $10
    Children (6-12) $5
    Children (5 and under) free
    Will call window opens @ 4
    West Gate – Pit Pass $25 (15 and under not allowed in pits)
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Laser Tag
9:00 pm Music by- “4 On The Floor” – Patio
  • Admission to dance $5
    unless you already have paid admission to the Figure 8
10:00 pm Truck Show & Shine Light Show

July 22, 2017

Time Event
6:30 am - 9:00 am Pancake & Sausage Breakfast -Covered Patio
  • Sponsored by B C Pork Producers
8:00 am 4-H/FFA Beef Show
9:00 am Horseshoe Pitching Contest-Patio
9:00 am Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
10:00 am - 10:00 pm Exhibit Halls Open
10:00 am Sand Volleyball
10:00 am Semi-Truck Show and Shine
  • Click here for Truck Show Flyer
10:00 am Wood Carving by Mike Riege
11:00 am - 10:00 pm Grandstand Open
11:00 am Team Roping-Arena
2:00 pm Turtle Race (no snapping turtles) and Frog Jumping Contest
  • Click here for entry forms – Turtle & FrogContact Becky Kresha for more info- 402.367.4377
5:00 pm Becwar Strolling Magic
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Burger Bash – (while supplies last)
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Colors da Clown – Face Painting
5:00 pm Gary Moore Amusements Carnival rides
5:00 pm Puppets with Fran
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Cow Pie Bingo-BCArea Ambassadors
7:00 pm Extreme Bull Riding
  • Grandstand Admissions /Dance
    Adult $10
    Children (6-12) $5
    Children (under 5) Free
    Will call window opens @ 4 pm
  • Click Here For More Information!!
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Laser Tag
9:30 pm Music by “Silas Creek Band”- Patio Area
  • Admission to dance $5 unless you have already paid at the Extreme Bull Riding

July 23, 2017

Time Event
8:00 am Grill Off -Check In/Set Up
9:00 am - 12:00 pm 4th Annual Car Show & Shine
10:00 am Exhibit Halls Open
10:00 am Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
10:00 am Round Robin Showmanship Contest
11:00 am 4-H/ FFA Livestock Subsidy
  • Auction with 4-H/FFA Livestock Awards-Livestock Show Arena
11:00 am Grandstand Open
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Car Show
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Grill Off Tasting (while supplies last)
1:00 pm Demo Derby
  • Grandstand Admissions
    Adult $10
    Children (6-12) $5
    Children (under 5) Free
    Will call window opens @ 11 am
    West Gate-Pit Passes-$25 15 yrs and under not allowed in pits
1:00 pm Gary Moore Amusements – Midway
3:30 pm Car Show Awards
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Butler County Cuisine Night
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Laser Tag
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Music by – Kenny James Band
8:00 pm Release of Exhibits